U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEAVEOTH

During the past year, how often have you . . . Seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry in a congregation to enter another type of ministry position? (Q74C)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 2 1.5% 1.5% -3.91
Fairly often 7 5.2% 6.7% -2.4
Once in a while 35 26.1% 32.8% -.89
Never 90 67.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
Once in a while 36.8%
7
31.6%
6
23.0%
14
24.2%
8
26.5%
35
Never 63.2%
12
57.9%
11
70.5%
43
72.7%
24
68.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
7.7%
4
4.5%
6
Once in a while 15.4%
2
23.5%
16
32.7%
17
26.3%
35
Never 84.6%
11
70.6%
48
59.6%
31
67.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
Fairly often 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
Once in a while 30.0%
27
19.0%
8
26.5%
35
Never 63.3%
57
76.2%
32
67.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share