U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEAVESEC

During the past year, how often have you . . . Seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry to enter a secular occupation? (Q74D)
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly often 5 3.8% 3.8% -3.41
Once in a while 23 17.3% 21.1% -1.46
Never 105 78.9% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
3.8%
5
Once in a while 26.3%
5
15.8%
3
13.3%
8
18.2%
6
16.8%
22
Never 73.7%
14
73.7%
14
83.3%
50
78.8%
26
79.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
5.8%
3
3.8%
5
Once in a while 23.1%
3
14.9%
10
17.3%
9
16.7%
22
Never 76.9%
10
82.1%
55
76.9%
40
79.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fairly often 4.5%
4
2.4%
1
3.8%
5
Once in a while 16.9%
15
16.7%
7
16.8%
22
Never 78.7%
70
81.0%
34
79.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share