U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


STRSSMEM

During the past year, how often have you . . . Experienced stress as a result of dealing with members here who are critical of your work? (Q74E)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 6 4.5% 4.5% -2.78
Fairly often 14 10.5% 15% -1.45
Once in a while 75 56.4% 71.4% -.12
Never 38 28.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
6.1%
2
3.8%
5
Fairly often 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
13.3%
8
6.1%
2
10.7%
14
Once in a while 68.4%
13
68.4%
13
48.3%
29
57.6%
19
56.5%
74
Never 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
35.0%
21
30.3%
10
29.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
1
2.9%
2
3.9%
2
3.8%
5
Fairly often 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
9.8%
5
10.6%
14
Once in a while 53.8%
7
61.8%
42
51.0%
26
56.8%
75
Never 30.8%
4
23.5%
16
35.3%
18
28.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
7.1%
3
3.8%
5
Fairly often 9.0%
8
14.3%
6
10.7%
14
Once in a while 58.4%
52
52.4%
22
56.5%
74
Never 30.3%
27
26.2%
11
29.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share