U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


STRSSPST

During the past year, how often have you . . . Experienced stress as a result of dealing with the other pastor(s) here, if applicable? (Q74F)
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly often 2 2.5% 2.5% -3.62
Once in a while 15 19% 21.5% -1.56
Never 62 78.5% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Once in a while 10.0%
1
10.0%
1
19.4%
7
22.7%
5
17.9%
14
Never 90.0%
9
90.0%
9
75.0%
27
77.3%
17
79.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

78


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Once in a while 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
19.4%
6
17.9%
14
Never 100.0%
6
75.6%
31
80.6%
25
79.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
31

78


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fairly often 1.7%
1
5.6%
1
2.6%
2
Once in a while 20.0%
12
11.1%
2
17.9%
14
Never 78.3%
47
83.3%
15
79.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
18

78

Bookmark and Share