U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGLOVE

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Made you feel loved and cared for? (Q75A)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 63 47.4% 47.4% -.92
Fairly often 53 39.8% 87.2% .47
Once in a while 16 12% 99.2% 1.87
Never 1 .8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 52.6%
10
57.9%
11
42.6%
26
48.5%
16
47.7%
63
Fairly often 42.1%
8
31.6%
6
42.6%
26
36.4%
12
39.4%
52
Once in a while 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
14.8%
9
15.2%
5
12.1%
16
Never 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 46.2%
6
51.5%
35
42.3%
22
47.4%
63
Fairly often 38.5%
5
36.8%
25
44.2%
23
39.8%
53
Once in a while 15.4%
2
11.8%
8
11.5%
6
12.0%
16
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 47.8%
43
45.2%
19
47.0%
62
Fairly often 43.3%
39
33.3%
14
40.2%
53
Once in a while 7.8%
7
21.4%
9
12.1%
16
Never 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share