U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGLSTN

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns? (Q75B)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 2.3% 2.3% -2.91
Fairly often 23 17.3% 19.5% -1.44
Once in a while 81 60.9% 80.5% .03
Never 26 19.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
21.3%
13
18.2%
6
17.4%
23
Once in a while 78.9%
15
57.9%
11
57.4%
35
57.6%
19
60.6%
80
Never 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
21.3%
13
21.2%
7
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
Fairly often 7.7%
1
20.6%
14
15.4%
8
17.3%
23
Once in a while 69.2%
9
61.8%
42
57.7%
30
60.9%
81
Never 15.4%
2
16.2%
11
25.0%
13
19.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
Fairly often 20.0%
18
11.9%
5
17.4%
23
Once in a while 64.4%
58
54.8%
23
61.4%
81
Never 13.3%
12
31.0%
13
18.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share