U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGDMND

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Made too many demands on you? (Q75C)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 9 6.8% 6.8% -2.46
Fairly often 16 12% 18.8% -1.25
Once in a while 71 53.4% 72.2% -.03
Never 37 27.8% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
6.6%
4
3.0%
1
6.8%
9
Fairly often 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
12.1%
16
Once in a while 47.4%
9
36.8%
7
57.4%
35
57.6%
19
53.0%
70
Never 31.6%
6
31.6%
6
24.6%
15
30.3%
10
28.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
1
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
6.8%
9
Fairly often 7.7%
1
14.7%
10
9.6%
5
12.0%
16
Once in a while 69.2%
9
50.0%
34
53.8%
28
53.4%
71
Never 15.4%
2
26.5%
18
32.7%
17
27.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.6%
5
9.5%
4
6.8%
9
Fairly often 13.3%
12
9.5%
4
12.1%
16
Once in a while 52.2%
47
54.8%
23
53.0%
70
Never 28.9%
26
26.2%
11
28.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share