U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGINTR

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation . . . Expressed interest in and concern about your well-being? (Q75D)
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 38 28.6% 28.6% -1.26
Fairly often 48 36.1% 64.7% -.14
Once in a while 40 30.1% 94.7% .99
Never 7 5.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Very often 36.8%
7
36.8%
7
31.1%
19
15.2%
5
28.8%
38
Fairly often 36.8%
7
42.1%
8
34.4%
21
36.4%
12
36.4%
48
Once in a while 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
32.8%
20
45.5%
15
29.5%
39
Never 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 30.8%
4
38.2%
26
15.4%
8
28.6%
38
Fairly often 46.2%
6
30.9%
21
40.4%
21
36.1%
48
Once in a while 15.4%
2
25.0%
17
40.4%
21
30.1%
40
Never 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
3.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 24.4%
22
35.7%
15
28.0%
37
Fairly often 38.9%
35
31.0%
13
36.4%
48
Once in a while 32.2%
29
26.2%
11
30.3%
40
Never 4.4%
4
7.1%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share