U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ENTHUS

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I have enthusiasm for my work. (Q76A)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 85 63.9% 63.9% -.65
Somewhat agree 40 30.1% 94% .82
Neutral or unsure 5 3.8% 97.7% 2.29
Somewhat disagree 3 2.3% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.4%
13
57.9%
11
63.9%
39
66.7%
22
64.4%
85
Somewhat agree 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
29.5%
18
21.2%
7
29.5%
39
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
6.1%
2
3.8%
5
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
70.6%
48
57.7%
30
63.9%
85
Somewhat agree 38.5%
5
23.5%
16
36.5%
19
30.1%
40
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.8%
3
3.8%
5
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.9%
53
73.8%
31
63.6%
84
Somewhat agree 34.4%
31
21.4%
9
30.3%
40
Neutral or unsure 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
1
4.8%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share