U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TRYNEW

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? This congregation is always ready to try something new. (Q76B)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 10.6% 10.6% -1.53
Somewhat agree 58 43.9% 54.5% -.62
Neutral or unsure 22 16.7% 71.2% .28
Somewhat disagree 31 23.5% 94.7% 1.19
Strongly disagree 7 5.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
6.7%
4
9.1%
3
10.7%
14
Somewhat agree 31.6%
6
31.6%
6
50.0%
30
45.5%
15
43.5%
57
Neutral or unsure 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
20.0%
12
12.1%
4
16.8%
22
Somewhat disagree 26.3%
5
31.6%
6
20.0%
12
24.2%
8
23.7%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
9.1%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
9.0%
6
13.5%
7
10.6%
14
Somewhat agree 30.8%
4
50.7%
34
38.5%
20
43.9%
58
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
10.4%
7
26.9%
14
16.7%
22
Somewhat disagree 38.5%
5
23.9%
16
19.2%
10
23.5%
31
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
6.0%
4
1.9%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
8
14.3%
6
10.7%
14
Somewhat agree 46.1%
41
40.5%
17
44.3%
58
Neutral or unsure 16.9%
15
14.3%
6
16.0%
21
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
22
21.4%
9
23.7%
31
Strongly disagree 3.4%
3
9.5%
4
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share