U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HAPPYOTH

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I could be just as happy in some other congregation, it wouldn't have to be this one. (Q76C)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 17.4% 17.4% -1.3
Somewhat agree 63 47.7% 65.2% -.38
Neutral or unsure 21 15.9% 81.1% .53
Somewhat disagree 18 13.6% 94.7% 1.45
Strongly disagree 7 5.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
26.7%
16
6.1%
2
17.6%
23
Somewhat agree 36.8%
7
68.4%
13
40.0%
24
54.5%
18
47.3%
62
Neutral or unsure 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
15.0%
9
15.2%
5
16.0%
21
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
4
5.3%
1
13.3%
8
15.2%
5
13.7%
18
Strongly disagree 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
9.1%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
17.9%
12
17.3%
9
17.4%
23
Somewhat agree 61.5%
8
41.8%
28
51.9%
27
47.7%
63
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
20.9%
14
11.5%
6
15.9%
21
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
16.4%
11
13.5%
7
13.6%
18
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.8%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
14
19.0%
8
16.8%
22
Somewhat agree 50.6%
45
42.9%
18
48.1%
63
Neutral or unsure 15.7%
14
16.7%
7
16.0%
21
Somewhat disagree 12.4%
11
16.7%
7
13.7%
18
Strongly disagree 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share