U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DRAINED

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I feel drained in fulfilling my functions in this congregation. (Q76D)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 3.8% 3.8% -1.99
Somewhat agree 37 28% 31.8% -1.16
Neutral or unsure 17 12.9% 44.7% -.34
Somewhat disagree 45 34.1% 78.8% .49
Strongly disagree 28 21.2% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
6.1%
2
3.8%
5
Somewhat agree 26.3%
5
42.1%
8
30.0%
18
18.2%
6
28.2%
37
Neutral or unsure 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
13.3%
8
18.2%
6
13.0%
17
Somewhat disagree 57.9%
11
26.3%
5
26.7%
16
36.4%
12
33.6%
44
Strongly disagree 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
26.7%
16
21.2%
7
21.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
4.5%
3
1.9%
1
3.8%
5
Somewhat agree 46.2%
6
26.9%
18
25.0%
13
28.0%
37
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
6.0%
4
23.1%
12
12.9%
17
Somewhat disagree 30.8%
4
35.8%
24
32.7%
17
34.1%
45
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
26.9%
18
17.3%
9
21.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
9.8%
4
3.8%
5
Somewhat agree 30.0%
27
24.4%
10
28.2%
37
Neutral or unsure 14.4%
13
9.8%
4
13.0%
17
Somewhat disagree 34.4%
31
31.7%
13
33.6%
44
Strongly disagree 20.0%
18
24.4%
10
21.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share