U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LESSPTNT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I am less patient with people in this congregation than I used to be. (Q76E)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3 2.3% 2.3% -2.46
Somewhat agree 19 14.6% 16.9% -1.58
Neutral or unsure 24 18.5% 35.4% -.7
Somewhat disagree 39 30% 65.4% .18
Strongly disagree 45 34.6% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
15.3%
9
12.5%
4
14.7%
19
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
18.6%
11
18.8%
6
18.6%
24
Somewhat disagree 47.4%
9
10.5%
2
28.8%
17
34.4%
11
30.2%
39
Strongly disagree 31.6%
6
36.8%
7
37.3%
22
28.1%
9
34.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
32

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
20.0%
13
11.5%
6
14.6%
19
Neutral or unsure 38.5%
5
9.2%
6
25.0%
13
18.5%
24
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
2
27.7%
18
36.5%
19
30.0%
39
Strongly disagree 38.5%
5
40.0%
26
26.9%
14
34.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
52

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
5.0%
2
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 14.6%
13
15.0%
6
14.7%
19
Neutral or unsure 20.2%
18
15.0%
6
18.6%
24
Somewhat disagree 28.1%
25
35.0%
14
30.2%
39
Strongly disagree 36.0%
32
30.0%
12
34.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
40

129

Bookmark and Share