U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MTCHCONG

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? In general, there is a good match between this congregation and my leadership. (Q76F)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 46.2% 46.2% -.83
Somewhat agree 48 36.4% 82.6% .19
Neutral or unsure 14 10.6% 93.2% 1.21
Somewhat disagree 5 3.8% 97% 2.23
Strongly disagree 4 3% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
11
42.1%
8
49.2%
30
37.5%
12
46.6%
61
Somewhat agree 36.8%
7
36.8%
7
34.4%
21
37.5%
12
35.9%
47
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
11.5%
7
9.4%
3
10.7%
14
Somewhat disagree 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.4%
3
3.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
47.1%
32
47.1%
24
46.2%
61
Somewhat agree 46.2%
6
38.2%
26
31.4%
16
36.4%
48
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
17.6%
9
10.6%
14
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
3.9%
2
3.8%
5
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
42
42.9%
18
45.8%
60
Somewhat agree 38.2%
34
33.3%
14
36.6%
48
Neutral or unsure 10.1%
9
11.9%
5
10.7%
14
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
2
7.1%
3
3.8%
5
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
4.8%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share