U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MTCHOTHR

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? In general, there is a good match between my leadership and other pastors here (if applicable). (Q76G)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 35.4% 35.4% -1
Somewhat agree 17 35.4% 70.8% -.08
Neutral or unsure 9 18.8% 89.6% .84
Somewhat disagree 3 6.3% 95.8% 1.76
Strongly disagree 2 4.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
2
44.4%
4
34.8%
8
30.0%
3
35.4%
17
Somewhat agree 33.3%
2
22.2%
2
43.5%
10
30.0%
3
35.4%
17
Neutral or unsure 33.3%
2
33.3%
3
8.7%
2
20.0%
2
18.8%
9
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.0%
1
6.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
1
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
47.8%
11
21.7%
5
35.4%
17
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
47.8%
11
35.4%
17
Neutral or unsure 50.0%
1
17.4%
4
17.4%
4
18.8%
9
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
8.7%
2
6.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.3%
1
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
23

48


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
11
60.0%
6
35.4%
17
Somewhat agree 39.5%
15
20.0%
2
35.4%
17
Neutral or unsure 21.1%
8
10.0%
1
18.8%
9
Somewhat disagree 5.3%
2
10.0%
1
6.3%
3
Strongly disagree 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
10

48

Bookmark and Share