U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELNEG

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I feel negative or cynical about the people with whom I work. (Q76H)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1 .8% .8% -3.64
Somewhat agree 8 6.1% 6.9% -2.55
Neutral or unsure 10 7.6% 14.5% -1.46
Somewhat disagree 39 29.8% 44.3% -.37
Strongly disagree 73 55.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
Somewhat agree 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
6.8%
4
3.0%
1
6.2%
8
Neutral or unsure 21.1%
4
5.3%
1
5.1%
3
6.1%
2
7.7%
10
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
3
31.6%
6
32.2%
19
33.3%
11
30.0%
39
Strongly disagree 57.9%
11
52.6%
10
55.9%
33
54.5%
18
55.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
7.8%
4
6.1%
8
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
9.8%
5
7.6%
10
Somewhat disagree 30.8%
4
22.4%
15
39.2%
20
29.8%
39
Strongly disagree 61.5%
8
64.2%
43
43.1%
22
55.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
Somewhat agree 5.7%
5
7.1%
3
6.2%
8
Neutral or unsure 8.0%
7
7.1%
3
7.7%
10
Somewhat disagree 34.1%
30
21.4%
9
30.0%
39
Strongly disagree 52.3%
46
61.9%
26
55.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share