U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LFTJNPAR

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? Yes, to work in non-parish ministry. (Q14A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 7 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
95.1%
58
87.9%
29
94.7%
125
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
12.1%
4
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
97.1%
66
90.4%
47
94.7%
126
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
9.6%
5
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
83
100.0%
42
94.7%
125
Checked 7.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share