U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FRUSTRTD

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I find myself frustrated in my attempts to accomplish tasks that are important to me. (Q76I)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3 2.3% 2.3% -2.14
Somewhat agree 34 26% 28.2% -1.3
Neutral or unsure 16 12.2% 40.5% -.45
Somewhat disagree 47 35.9% 76.3% .4
Strongly disagree 31 23.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 15.8%
3
31.6%
6
20.3%
12
39.4%
13
26.2%
34
Neutral or unsure 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
15.3%
9
9.1%
3
12.3%
16
Somewhat disagree 52.6%
10
36.8%
7
32.2%
19
30.3%
10
35.4%
46
Strongly disagree 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
30.5%
18
15.2%
5
23.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 15.4%
2
19.7%
13
36.5%
19
26.0%
34
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
9.1%
6
17.3%
9
12.2%
16
Somewhat disagree 61.5%
8
40.9%
27
23.1%
12
35.9%
47
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
27.3%
18
23.1%
12
23.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.3%
3
Somewhat agree 28.9%
26
20.0%
8
26.2%
34
Neutral or unsure 12.2%
11
12.5%
5
12.3%
16
Somewhat disagree 35.6%
32
35.0%
14
35.4%
46
Strongly disagree 23.3%
21
25.0%
10
23.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
40

130

Bookmark and Share