U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MEMBEXCT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Members of this congregation have a sense of excitement about the congregation's future. (Q76J)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 19.8% 19.8% -1.26
Somewhat agree 54 41.2% 61.1% -.42
Neutral or unsure 20 15.3% 76.3% .42
Somewhat disagree 22 16.8% 93.1% 1.27
Strongly disagree 9 6.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
5
16.7%
3
16.7%
10
24.2%
8
20.0%
26
Somewhat agree 47.4%
9
44.4%
8
50.0%
30
18.2%
6
40.8%
53
Neutral or unsure 10.5%
2
16.7%
3
15.0%
9
18.2%
6
15.4%
20
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
3
5.6%
1
13.3%
8
30.3%
10
16.9%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
5.0%
3
9.1%
3
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
19.4%
13
23.5%
12
19.8%
26
Somewhat agree 38.5%
5
50.7%
34
29.4%
15
41.2%
54
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
13.4%
9
19.6%
10
15.3%
20
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
1
13.4%
9
23.5%
12
16.8%
22
Strongly disagree 38.5%
5
3.0%
2
3.9%
2
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
18
19.0%
8
20.0%
26
Somewhat agree 40.9%
36
40.5%
17
40.8%
53
Neutral or unsure 17.0%
15
11.9%
5
15.4%
20
Somewhat disagree 15.9%
14
19.0%
8
16.9%
22
Strongly disagree 5.7%
5
9.5%
4
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share