U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACCMPLSH

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I have accomplished many worthwhile things in my ministry here. (Q76K)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 40.9% 40.9% -1
Somewhat agree 45 34.1% 75% .13
Neutral or unsure 27 20.5% 95.5% 1.25
Somewhat disagree 6 4.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
38.3%
23
33.3%
11
41.2%
54
Somewhat agree 47.4%
9
10.5%
2
36.7%
22
33.3%
11
33.6%
44
Neutral or unsure 5.3%
1
26.3%
5
21.7%
13
24.2%
8
20.6%
27
Somewhat disagree 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.1%
3
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
41.8%
28
46.2%
24
40.9%
54
Somewhat agree 38.5%
5
38.8%
26
26.9%
14
34.1%
45
Neutral or unsure 38.5%
5
14.9%
10
23.1%
12
20.5%
27
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
1
4.5%
3
3.8%
2
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
40
33.3%
14
41.2%
54
Somewhat agree 28.1%
25
45.2%
19
33.6%
44
Neutral or unsure 24.7%
22
11.9%
5
20.6%
27
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
2
9.5%
4
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share