U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FELTCALM

The following questions are about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For each question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Have you felt calm and peaceful? (Q77A)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 3% 3% -1.96
Most of the time 75 56.4% 59.4% -.67
Some of the time 35 26.3% 85.7% .62
A little of the time 19 14.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Most of the time 42.1%
8
47.4%
9
59.0%
36
63.6%
21
56.1%
74
Some of the time 31.6%
6
36.8%
7
29.5%
18
12.1%
4
26.5%
35
A little of the time 26.3%
5
15.8%
3
4.9%
3
24.2%
8
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
3.0%
4
Most of the time 46.2%
6
58.8%
40
55.8%
29
56.4%
75
Some of the time 38.5%
5
27.9%
19
21.2%
11
26.3%
35
A little of the time 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
19.2%
10
14.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.3%
3
2.4%
1
3.0%
4
Most of the time 56.7%
51
54.8%
23
56.1%
74
Some of the time 24.4%
22
31.0%
13
26.5%
35
A little of the time 15.6%
14
11.9%
5
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share