U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LOTENRGY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Did you have a lot of energy? (Q77B)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 6% 6% -1.91
Most of the time 74 55.6% 61.7% -.56
Some of the time 39 29.3% 91% .79
A little of the time 12 9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
Most of the time 52.6%
10
36.8%
7
62.3%
38
57.6%
19
56.1%
74
Some of the time 36.8%
7
47.4%
9
24.6%
15
21.2%
7
28.8%
38
A little of the time 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
21.2%
7
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
6.0%
8
Most of the time 53.8%
7
57.4%
39
53.8%
28
55.6%
74
Some of the time 38.5%
5
25.0%
17
32.7%
17
29.3%
39
A little of the time 7.7%
1
8.8%
6
9.6%
5
9.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
6
4.8%
2
6.1%
8
Most of the time 55.6%
50
54.8%
23
55.3%
73
Some of the time 28.9%
26
31.0%
13
29.5%
39
A little of the time 8.9%
8
9.5%
4
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share