U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FELTDOWN

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Have you felt downhearted and depressed? (Q77C)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .8% .8% -3.78
Most of the time 6 4.5% 5.3% -2.54
Some of the time 16 12% 17.3% -1.3
A little of the time 73 54.9% 72.2% -.06
None of the time 37 27.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
12.1%
4
4.5%
6
Some of the time 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
12.1%
16
A little of the time 52.6%
10
57.9%
11
57.4%
35
48.5%
16
54.5%
72
None of the time 31.6%
6
21.1%
4
29.5%
18
27.3%
9
28.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Most of the time 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
7.7%
4
4.5%
6
Some of the time 7.7%
1
10.3%
7
15.4%
8
12.0%
16
A little of the time 69.2%
9
57.4%
39
48.1%
25
54.9%
73
None of the time 15.4%
2
29.4%
20
28.8%
15
27.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
Most of the time 3.3%
3
7.1%
3
4.5%
6
Some of the time 12.2%
11
11.9%
5
12.1%
16
A little of the time 56.7%
51
52.4%
22
55.3%
73
None of the time 27.8%
25
26.2%
11
27.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share