U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FEELWORN

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Did you feel worn out? (Q77D)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 2 1.5% 1.5% -3.14
Most of the time 9 6.8% 8.3% -1.96
Some of the time 38 28.6% 36.8% -.79
A little of the time 66 49.6% 86.5% .39
None of the time 18 13.5% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
Most of the time 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
6.8%
9
Some of the time 47.4%
9
15.8%
3
26.2%
16
30.3%
10
28.8%
38
A little of the time 36.8%
7
36.8%
7
54.1%
33
54.5%
18
49.2%
65
None of the time 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
16.4%
10
9.1%
3
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
5.8%
3
6.8%
9
Some of the time 7.7%
1
26.5%
18
36.5%
19
28.6%
38
A little of the time 84.6%
11
45.6%
31
46.2%
24
49.6%
66
None of the time 0.0%
0
17.6%
12
11.5%
6
13.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
Most of the time 6.7%
6
7.1%
3
6.8%
9
Some of the time 23.3%
21
40.5%
17
28.8%
38
A little of the time 56.7%
51
33.3%
14
49.2%
65
None of the time 12.2%
11
16.7%
7
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share