U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . Have you been happy? (Q77E)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 15 11.3% 11.3% -1.65
Most of the time 88 66.2% 77.4% -.24
Some of the time 23 17.3% 94.7% 1.16
A little of the time 6 4.5% 99.2% 2.56
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
11.5%
7
6.1%
2
11.4%
15
Most of the time 47.4%
9
52.6%
10
73.8%
45
69.7%
23
65.9%
87
Some of the time 36.8%
7
31.6%
6
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
17.4%
23
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
12.1%
4
4.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
1
19.1%
13
1.9%
1
11.3%
15
Most of the time 84.6%
11
60.3%
41
69.2%
36
66.2%
88
Some of the time 0.0%
0
17.6%
12
21.2%
11
17.3%
23
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
7.7%
4
4.5%
6
None of the time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
10
9.5%
4
10.6%
14
Most of the time 67.8%
61
64.3%
27
66.7%
88
Some of the time 16.7%
15
19.0%
8
17.4%
23
A little of the time 4.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.5%
6
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share