U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


POTENTLV

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I see this congregation's potential to contribute to society. (Q78A)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 41 30.8% 30.8% -1.19
Most of the time 69 51.9% 82.7% .14
Some of the time 19 14.3% 97% 1.47
A little of the time 4 3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 26.3%
5
42.1%
8
36.1%
22
18.2%
6
31.1%
41
Most of the time 52.6%
10
42.1%
8
45.9%
28
66.7%
22
51.5%
68
Some of the time 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
14.8%
9
12.1%
4
14.4%
19
A little of the time 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 30.8%
4
35.3%
24
25.0%
13
30.8%
41
Most of the time 38.5%
5
55.9%
38
50.0%
26
51.9%
69
Some of the time 23.1%
3
7.4%
5
21.2%
11
14.3%
19
A little of the time 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 25.6%
23
40.5%
17
30.3%
40
Most of the time 56.7%
51
42.9%
18
52.3%
69
Some of the time 15.6%
14
11.9%
5
14.4%
19
A little of the time 2.2%
2
4.8%
2
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share