U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INTOUCH

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am in touch with what's happening here. (Q78B)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 17 12.8% 12.8% -1.82
Most of the time 96 72.2% 85% -.07
Some of the time 18 13.5% 98.5% 1.69
A little of the time 2 1.5% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 31.6%
6
10.5%
2
11.5%
7
6.1%
2
12.9%
17
Most of the time 52.6%
10
73.7%
14
75.4%
46
75.8%
25
72.0%
95
Some of the time 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
11.5%
7
15.2%
5
13.6%
18
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
1
14.7%
10
11.5%
6
12.8%
17
Most of the time 76.9%
10
73.5%
50
69.2%
36
72.2%
96
Some of the time 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
17.3%
9
13.5%
18
A little of the time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
10
16.7%
7
12.9%
17
Most of the time 72.2%
65
71.4%
30
72.0%
95
Some of the time 15.6%
14
9.5%
4
13.6%
18
A little of the time 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share