U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LFTJSEC

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? Yes, to work in a secular position. (Q14B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 94% 94% -.25
Checked 8 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
94.7%
18
98.4%
60
87.9%
29
95.5%
126
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
12.1%
4
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
94.1%
64
96.2%
50
94.7%
126
Checked 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
3.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
97.6%
41
94.7%
125
Checked 6.7%
6
2.4%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share