U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SACRIFCE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I sacrifice my own interests to meet needs of people here. (Q78C)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 9 6.8% 6.8% -2.07
Most of the time 43 32.6% 39.4% -.84
Some of the time 62 47% 86.4% .39
A little of the time 17 12.9% 99.2% 1.62
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.7%
4
12.1%
4
6.9%
9
Most of the time 31.6%
6
36.8%
7
40.0%
24
15.2%
5
32.1%
42
Some of the time 52.6%
10
47.4%
9
40.0%
24
57.6%
19
47.3%
62
A little of the time 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
11.7%
7
15.2%
5
13.0%
17
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 8.3%
1
10.3%
7
1.9%
1
6.8%
9
Most of the time 58.3%
7
33.8%
23
25.0%
13
32.6%
43
Some of the time 25.0%
3
42.6%
29
57.7%
30
47.0%
62
A little of the time 8.3%
1
11.8%
8
15.4%
8
12.9%
17
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
6
7.3%
3
6.9%
9
Most of the time 32.2%
29
31.7%
13
32.1%
42
Some of the time 50.0%
45
41.5%
17
47.3%
62
A little of the time 11.1%
10
17.1%
7
13.0%
17
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share