U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PLCONVIN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am good at convincing others to do things here. (Q78D)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 3.1% 3.1% -2.16
Most of the time 61 46.6% 49.6% -.79
Some of the time 53 40.5% 90.1% .57
A little of the time 12 9.2% 99.2% 1.94
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.0%
1
3.1%
4
Most of the time 42.1%
8
26.3%
5
49.2%
29
54.5%
18
46.2%
60
Some of the time 31.6%
6
68.4%
13
37.3%
22
36.4%
12
40.8%
53
A little of the time 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
10.2%
6
6.1%
2
9.2%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.0%
1
3.1%
4
Most of the time 38.5%
5
47.8%
32
47.1%
24
46.6%
61
Some of the time 46.2%
6
37.3%
25
43.1%
22
40.5%
53
A little of the time 15.4%
2
9.0%
6
7.8%
4
9.2%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 2.3%
2
4.8%
2
3.1%
4
Most of the time 50.0%
44
38.1%
16
46.2%
60
Some of the time 43.2%
38
35.7%
15
40.8%
53
A little of the time 4.5%
4
19.0%
8
9.2%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share