U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


KNWHAPPN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I seem to know what is going to happen here. (Q78E)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 7 5.3% 5.3% -1.95
Most of the time 82 62.1% 67.4% -.5
Some of the time 34 25.8% 93.2% .96
A little of the time 9 6.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
5.3%
7
Most of the time 63.2%
12
63.2%
12
65.6%
40
56.3%
18
62.6%
82
Some of the time 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
24.6%
15
28.1%
9
25.2%
33
A little of the time 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
9.4%
3
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
5.8%
3
5.3%
7
Most of the time 69.2%
9
56.7%
38
67.3%
35
62.1%
82
Some of the time 15.4%
2
29.9%
20
23.1%
12
25.8%
34
A little of the time 15.4%
2
7.5%
5
3.8%
2
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 4.4%
4
7.3%
3
5.3%
7
Most of the time 64.4%
58
56.1%
23
61.8%
81
Some of the time 25.6%
23
26.8%
11
26.0%
34
A little of the time 5.6%
5
9.8%
4
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share