U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HELPHEAL

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am talented at helping others heal emotionally. (Q78F)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 10.5% 10.5% -1.75
Most of the time 63 47.4% 57.9% -.5
Some of the time 46 34.6% 92.5% .76
A little of the time 9 6.8% 99.2% 2.01
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
10.6%
14
Most of the time 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
45.9%
28
60.6%
20
47.0%
62
Some of the time 42.1%
8
26.3%
5
32.8%
20
39.4%
13
34.8%
46
A little of the time 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 38.5%
5
5.9%
4
9.6%
5
10.5%
14
Most of the time 38.5%
5
54.4%
37
40.4%
21
47.4%
63
Some of the time 23.1%
3
30.9%
21
42.3%
22
34.6%
46
A little of the time 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
5.8%
3
6.8%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 7.8%
7
16.7%
7
10.6%
14
Most of the time 46.7%
42
47.6%
20
47.0%
62
Some of the time 38.9%
35
26.2%
11
34.8%
46
A little of the time 6.7%
6
7.1%
3
6.8%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share