U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BESTINTR

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I put the congregation's best interests ahead of my own. (Q78G)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 20 15.2% 15.2% -1.62
Most of the time 55 41.7% 56.8% -.43
Some of the time 46 34.8% 91.7% .76
A little of the time 11 8.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
18.3%
11
18.2%
6
15.3%
20
Most of the time 31.6%
6
42.1%
8
46.7%
28
36.4%
12
41.2%
54
Some of the time 47.4%
9
47.4%
9
23.3%
14
42.4%
14
35.1%
46
A little of the time 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
3.0%
1
8.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 46.2%
6
13.4%
9
9.6%
5
15.2%
20
Most of the time 46.2%
6
44.8%
30
36.5%
19
41.7%
55
Some of the time 0.0%
0
31.3%
21
48.1%
25
34.8%
46
A little of the time 7.7%
1
10.4%
7
5.8%
3
8.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 13.3%
12
19.5%
8
15.3%
20
Most of the time 42.2%
38
39.0%
16
41.2%
54
Some of the time 38.9%
35
26.8%
11
35.1%
46
A little of the time 5.6%
5
14.6%
6
8.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share