U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PERSUADE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am gifted when it comes to persuading others. (Q78H)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 5 3.8% 3.8% -2.12
Most of the time 57 43.5% 47.3% -.8
Some of the time 54 41.2% 88.5% .51
A little of the time 14 10.7% 99.2% 1.83
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Most of the time 47.4%
9
42.1%
8
39.0%
23
51.5%
17
43.8%
57
Some of the time 42.1%
8
47.4%
9
39.0%
23
39.4%
13
40.8%
53
A little of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.9%
10
9.1%
3
10.8%
14
None of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
2.0%
1
3.8%
5
Most of the time 61.5%
8
41.2%
28
42.0%
21
43.5%
57
Some of the time 30.8%
4
39.7%
27
46.0%
23
41.2%
54
A little of the time 7.7%
1
11.8%
8
10.0%
5
10.7%
14
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
3
4.8%
2
3.8%
5
Most of the time 47.7%
42
33.3%
14
43.1%
56
Some of the time 39.8%
35
45.2%
19
41.5%
54
A little of the time 8.0%
7
16.7%
7
10.8%
14
None of the time 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share