U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HELPEMOT

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am good at helping others with their emotional issues. (Q78I)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 15 11.4% 11.4% -1.75
Most of the time 64 48.5% 59.8% -.46
Some of the time 44 33.3% 93.2% .83
A little of the time 9 6.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
1
16.7%
3
16.4%
10
3.0%
1
11.5%
15
Most of the time 36.8%
7
50.0%
9
45.9%
28
57.6%
19
48.1%
63
Some of the time 52.6%
10
22.2%
4
29.5%
18
36.4%
12
33.6%
44
A little of the time 5.3%
1
11.1%
2
8.2%
5
3.0%
1
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 46.2%
6
4.5%
3
11.5%
6
11.4%
15
Most of the time 38.5%
5
58.2%
39
38.5%
20
48.5%
64
Some of the time 15.4%
2
28.4%
19
44.2%
23
33.3%
44
A little of the time 0.0%
0
9.0%
6
5.8%
3
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
10
12.2%
5
11.5%
15
Most of the time 47.8%
43
48.8%
20
48.1%
63
Some of the time 35.6%
32
29.3%
12
33.6%
44
A little of the time 5.6%
5
9.8%
4
6.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share