U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FUNCCOMM

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I believe this congregation needs to function as a community. (Q78J)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 76 58% 58% -.75
Most of the time 40 30.5% 88.5% .61
Some of the time 13 9.9% 98.5% 1.97
A little of the time 2 1.5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 63.2%
12
84.2%
16
52.5%
31
48.5%
16
57.7%
75
Most of the time 31.6%
6
5.3%
1
37.3%
22
33.3%
11
30.8%
40
Some of the time 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
10.2%
6
12.1%
4
10.0%
13
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 92.3%
12
65.2%
43
40.4%
21
58.0%
76
Most of the time 0.0%
0
27.3%
18
42.3%
22
30.5%
40
Some of the time 7.7%
1
6.1%
4
15.4%
8
9.9%
13
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 58.0%
51
57.1%
24
57.7%
75
Most of the time 30.7%
27
31.0%
13
30.8%
40
Some of the time 10.2%
9
9.5%
4
10.0%
13
A little of the time 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share