U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


THINKNEW

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help people here to think about old problems in new ways. (Q79A)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 7 5.3% 5.3% -2.14
Most of the time 68 51.1% 56.4% -.63
Some of the time 54 40.6% 97% .87
A little of the time 3 2.3% 99.2% 2.37
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.9%
3
6.1%
2
5.3%
7
Most of the time 42.1%
8
57.9%
11
54.1%
33
45.5%
15
50.8%
67
Some of the time 52.6%
10
26.3%
5
39.3%
24
45.5%
15
40.9%
54
A little of the time 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
3.8%
2
5.3%
7
Most of the time 84.6%
11
57.4%
39
34.6%
18
51.1%
68
Some of the time 15.4%
2
30.9%
21
59.6%
31
40.6%
54
A little of the time 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
6
2.4%
1
5.3%
7
Most of the time 52.2%
47
47.6%
20
50.8%
67
Some of the time 36.7%
33
50.0%
21
40.9%
54
A little of the time 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
None of the time 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share