U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ALLOWDO

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I tend to allow people here to do pretty much what they want. (Q79B)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .8% .8% -2.68
Most of the time 29 21.8% 22.6% -1.39
Some of the time 65 48.9% 71.4% -.1
A little of the time 35 26.3% 97.7% 1.19
None of the time 3 2.3% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Most of the time 10.5%
2
21.1%
4
21.3%
13
30.3%
10
22.0%
29
Some of the time 57.9%
11
57.9%
11
37.7%
23
57.6%
19
48.5%
64
A little of the time 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
37.7%
23
9.1%
3
26.5%
35
None of the time 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Most of the time 30.8%
4
16.2%
11
26.9%
14
21.8%
29
Some of the time 38.5%
5
51.5%
35
48.1%
25
48.9%
65
A little of the time 23.1%
3
30.9%
21
21.2%
11
26.3%
35
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
Most of the time 20.0%
18
26.2%
11
22.0%
29
Some of the time 50.0%
45
47.6%
20
49.2%
65
A little of the time 27.8%
25
21.4%
9
25.8%
34
None of the time 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share