U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LFTJNOT

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? No. (Q14C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 15 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
Checked 119 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
24.2%
8
9.8%
13
Checked 100.0%
19
94.7%
18
93.4%
57
75.8%
25
90.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 7.7%
1
8.8%
6
13.5%
7
10.5%
14
Checked 92.3%
12
91.2%
62
86.5%
45
89.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 14.4%
13
2.4%
1
10.6%
14
Checked 85.6%
77
97.6%
41
89.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share