U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HELPLRN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help people here learn and grow as individuals. (Q79C)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 26 19.5% 19.5% -1.6
Most of the time 90 67.7% 87.2% .1
Some of the time 16 12% 99.2% 1.81
A little of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
18.0%
11
18.2%
6
19.7%
26
Most of the time 63.2%
12
68.4%
13
73.8%
45
57.6%
19
67.4%
89
Some of the time 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
24.2%
8
12.1%
16
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 30.8%
4
22.1%
15
13.5%
7
19.5%
26
Most of the time 69.2%
9
63.2%
43
73.1%
38
67.7%
90
Some of the time 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
13.5%
7
12.0%
16
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 17.8%
16
23.8%
10
19.7%
26
Most of the time 67.8%
61
66.7%
28
67.4%
89
Some of the time 13.3%
12
9.5%
4
12.1%
16
A little of the time 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share