U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


COMPLFTH

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? People have complete faith in me as their leader here. (Q79D)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 10.6% 10.6% -1.78
Most of the time 93 70.5% 81.1% -.19
Some of the time 20 15.2% 96.2% 1.4
A little of the time 5 3.8% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
5.3%
1
8.3%
5
15.2%
5
10.7%
14
Most of the time 57.9%
11
78.9%
15
78.3%
47
57.6%
19
70.2%
92
Some of the time 26.3%
5
15.8%
3
11.7%
7
15.2%
5
15.3%
20
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
12.1%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 15.4%
2
11.9%
8
7.7%
4
10.6%
14
Most of the time 69.2%
9
65.7%
44
76.9%
40
70.5%
93
Some of the time 7.7%
1
17.9%
12
13.5%
7
15.2%
20
A little of the time 7.7%
1
4.5%
3
1.9%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 12.2%
11
4.9%
2
9.9%
13
Most of the time 73.3%
66
65.9%
27
71.0%
93
Some of the time 13.3%
12
19.5%
8
15.3%
20
A little of the time 1.1%
1
9.8%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share