U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROVIDE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I provide appealing ideas about what we can do here. (Q79E)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 10 7.5% 7.5% -2.01
Most of the time 86 64.7% 72.2% -.37
Some of the time 34 25.6% 97.7% 1.27
A little of the time 3 2.3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 26.3%
5
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
7.6%
10
Most of the time 47.4%
9
63.2%
12
72.1%
44
60.6%
20
64.4%
85
Some of the time 26.3%
5
31.6%
6
19.7%
12
33.3%
11
25.8%
34
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
9.6%
5
7.5%
10
Most of the time 92.3%
12
73.5%
50
46.2%
24
64.7%
86
Some of the time 7.7%
1
17.6%
12
40.4%
21
25.6%
34
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
6
9.5%
4
7.6%
10
Most of the time 67.8%
61
57.1%
24
64.4%
85
Some of the time 22.2%
20
33.3%
14
25.8%
34
A little of the time 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share