U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PUZZLNG

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I encourage people here to think in new ways about puzzling things. (Q79F)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 20 15.2% 15.2% -1.67
Most of the time 72 54.5% 69.7% -.25
Some of the time 37 28% 97.7% 1.17
A little of the time 3 2.3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
38.9%
7
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
15.3%
20
Most of the time 52.6%
10
33.3%
6
62.3%
38
51.5%
17
54.2%
71
Some of the time 31.6%
6
27.8%
5
24.6%
15
33.3%
11
28.2%
37
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 46.2%
6
10.4%
7
13.5%
7
15.2%
20
Most of the time 38.5%
5
68.7%
46
40.4%
21
54.5%
72
Some of the time 15.4%
2
19.4%
13
42.3%
22
28.0%
37
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 14.4%
13
17.1%
7
15.3%
20
Most of the time 55.6%
50
51.2%
21
54.2%
71
Some of the time 27.8%
25
29.3%
12
28.2%
37
A little of the time 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share