U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NOCHANGE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? As long as things are working here, I don't try to change things. (Q79G)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 3% 3% -2.23
Most of the time 35 26.5% 29.5% -1.11
Some of the time 57 43.2% 72.7% .01
A little of the time 30 22.7% 95.5% 1.13
None of the time 6 4.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.7%
1
6.1%
2
3.1%
4
Most of the time 31.6%
6
15.8%
3
28.3%
17
27.3%
9
26.7%
35
Some of the time 42.1%
8
57.9%
11
43.3%
26
36.4%
12
43.5%
57
A little of the time 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
18.3%
11
30.3%
10
22.1%
29
None of the time 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 15.4%
2
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
3.0%
4
Most of the time 23.1%
3
27.9%
19
25.5%
13
26.5%
35
Some of the time 53.8%
7
38.2%
26
47.1%
24
43.2%
57
A little of the time 7.7%
1
27.9%
19
19.6%
10
22.7%
30
None of the time 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
5.9%
3
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
1
7.3%
3
3.1%
4
Most of the time 28.9%
26
22.0%
9
26.7%
35
Some of the time 44.4%
40
41.5%
17
43.5%
57
A little of the time 20.0%
18
26.8%
11
22.1%
29
None of the time 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share