U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MAKEFEEL

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I make people here feel good to be around me. (Q79H)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 20 15.2% 15.2% -1.73
Most of the time 85 64.4% 79.5% -.1
Some of the time 26 19.7% 99.2% 1.53
A little of the time 1 .8% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
36.8%
7
13.1%
8
6.3%
2
15.3%
20
Most of the time 78.9%
15
47.4%
9
65.6%
40
65.6%
21
64.9%
85
Some of the time 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
21.3%
13
25.0%
8
19.1%
25
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 30.8%
4
17.9%
12
7.7%
4
15.2%
20
Most of the time 46.2%
6
56.7%
38
78.8%
41
64.4%
85
Some of the time 23.1%
3
25.4%
17
11.5%
6
19.7%
26
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 14.6%
13
14.3%
6
14.5%
19
Most of the time 64.0%
57
66.7%
28
64.9%
85
Some of the time 21.3%
19
16.7%
7
19.8%
26
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share