U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HELPFIND

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help others find meaning in their involvement here. (Q79I)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 21 15.8% 15.8% -1.76
Most of the time 89 66.9% 82.7% -.03
Some of the time 23 17.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
19.7%
12
6.1%
2
15.9%
21
Most of the time 57.9%
11
63.2%
12
72.1%
44
63.6%
21
66.7%
88
Some of the time 26.3%
5
15.8%
3
8.2%
5
30.3%
10
17.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 23.1%
3
17.6%
12
11.5%
6
15.8%
21
Most of the time 61.5%
8
66.2%
45
69.2%
36
66.9%
89
Some of the time 15.4%
2
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
17.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 12.2%
11
23.8%
10
15.9%
21
Most of the time 67.8%
61
64.3%
27
66.7%
88
Some of the time 20.0%
18
11.9%
5
17.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share