U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRSNLATT

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I give personal attention to those who seem less involved here. (Q79J)
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 9.8% 9.8% -1.98
Most of the time 39 29.3% 39.1% -.77
Some of the time 64 48.1% 87.2% .44
A little of the time 17 12.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
All of the time 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
11.5%
7
12.1%
4
9.8%
13
Most of the time 21.1%
4
42.1%
8
31.1%
19
24.2%
8
29.5%
39
Some of the time 63.2%
12
42.1%
8
44.3%
27
48.5%
16
47.7%
63
A little of the time 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
13.1%
8
15.2%
5
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 38.5%
5
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
9.8%
13
Most of the time 53.8%
7
30.9%
21
21.2%
11
29.3%
39
Some of the time 7.7%
1
45.6%
31
61.5%
32
48.1%
64
A little of the time 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
13.5%
7
12.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.7%
6
16.7%
7
9.8%
13
Most of the time 25.6%
23
35.7%
15
28.8%
38
Some of the time 50.0%
45
45.2%
19
48.5%
64
A little of the time 17.8%
16
2.4%
1
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share