U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


USEDNET

In the past year, how often have you . . . Used the Internet? (Q80A)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 120 90.2% 90.2% -.28
At least weekly 11 8.3% 98.5% 1.93
Never 2 1.5% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
19
94.7%
18
90.2%
55
81.8%
27
90.2%
119
At least weekly 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.8%
6
12.1%
4
8.3%
11
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
13
86.8%
59
92.3%
48
90.2%
120
At least weekly 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
3.8%
2
8.3%
11
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 92.2%
83
85.7%
36
90.2%
119
At least weekly 5.6%
5
14.3%
6
8.3%
11
Never 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share