U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EMAIL

In the past year, how often have you . . . Sent or received emails? (Q80B)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 122 94.6% 94.6% -.2
At least weekly 5 3.9% 98.4% 2.2
Never 2 1.6% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
93.2%
55
90.6%
29
94.5%
121
At least weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
3.1%
1
3.9%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
32

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
13
93.9%
62
94.0%
47
94.6%
122
At least weekly 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
2.0%
1
3.9%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
50

129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 95.5%
84
92.5%
37
94.5%
121
At least weekly 2.3%
2
7.5%
3
3.9%
5
Never 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
40

128

Bookmark and Share