U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NETRELIG

In the past year, how often have you . . . Used the Internet for religious or spiritual purposes (including sermon preparation)? (Q80C)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 74 55.6% 55.6% -.79
At least weekly 49 36.8% 92.5% .69
Less often 8 6% 98.5% 2.16
Never 2 1.5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 47.4%
9
63.2%
12
54.1%
33
57.6%
19
55.3%
73
At least weekly 42.1%
8
31.6%
6
42.6%
26
27.3%
9
37.1%
49
Less often 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
9.1%
3
6.1%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 61.5%
8
48.5%
33
63.5%
33
55.6%
74
At least weekly 38.5%
5
45.6%
31
25.0%
13
36.8%
49
Less often 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
7.7%
4
6.0%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 57.8%
52
52.4%
22
56.1%
74
At least weekly 34.4%
31
40.5%
17
36.4%
48
Less often 5.6%
5
7.1%
3
6.1%
8
Never 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share